MUSO honored with Outstanding Fine Arts/Performance Organization and Outstanding Multi-cultural Organization for the 2012-2013 Year MUSO at Carnegie Hall in 2012 MUSO Canoe Trip 2011 MUSO performs Beethoven's Ninth Symphony in 2006 MUSO Cello Section 2011


A Partial Repertoire List Since 1915



1915 Joseph A. Clokey, director
Moszkowski Spanish Dance No. 4
Wagner Traume
Mozart Minuet from Symphony in E-flat
Kelley Overture to Puritania
Locatelli Adagio
Beethoven Minuet
Boccherinia Rondo
Rebikow Evening LIghts
Cui Oriental
Gliere Romance
Simon Russian Dance
Kronold Romanze
Jerul Gypsy Airs
Saint-Saëns Prelude to The Deluge
Pierre Serenade
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

1928 Donald Kissane, director
Mendelssohn Overture to Fingal's Cave
Beethoven Allegro con brio, Symphony No. 3

1929 Roy A. Williams, director
Bizet Suite D'Arlesienne
Mendelssohn Violin Concert, Allegro con fuoco
Wagner "Traumlied" from Die Miestersingers
Weber Invitation to the Dance
Rossini Overture to William Tell

1932 Theodore Kratt, director
Cherubini Overture, Anacrion
Mozart Symphony No. 40 in g minor
Rubinstein "Reve Angelique" from Kaminov-Ostrow
Lehmann "Ah, Moon of My Delight" from In a Persion Garden
Delibes Sylvia

1958 Otto Frohlich, music director
Rossini Overture to Semiramide
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Verdi "Re dell'abrisso" from Un Ballo in Machera
Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucssian Sketches

1980 Paul Nadler, music director
Beethoven Overture to Consecration of the House
Berg Seven Early Songs
Brahms Symphony No. 3

Carmon Deleone, music director
Shostakovich Festive Overture
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Barber Die Natali
Handel Messiah Selections

1981 Walton Crown Imperial March
Handel Coronation Anthem "Let Thy Hand be Strengthened"
Rimsky-Korsakov "Glory"
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Mozart Impressario Overture
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Bach Brandenburg Concerton No. 4
Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Griffes The White Peacock
Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Linda Rudy, flute
Shuman New England Triptych
Kennan Nigh Soliloquy
Linda Rudy, flute
Bernstein Mass
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Gershwin American in Paris
Dukas Fanfare to La Peri
Strauss Serenade for Winds
Orff Carmina Burana

1982 Orff Carmina Burana
Glazunov Concert Waltzes
Kay/Gottschalk Cakewalk Suite
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Walton Belshazzar's Feast

1983 Bach/Webern Ricercare from the Musical Offering
Berg Three Excerpts from Wozzeck
Brahms/Schenberg Piano Quartet, Op. 25

1984 Copland Variations on a Shaker Meloday
Sheppard Ghostings
Gershwin Concerto in F
Robert Thomas, piano
Proto A Portrait for George
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
German Requiem
Vizzutti High Class Brass
Allen Vizzuti, Vincent DiMartino, trumpets
Gershwin/Tyzik Summertime
Allen Vizzuti, trumpet

1986 Ibert Divertissement
Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Copland Hoe Down
Quiet City
Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Tchaikovsky Rococco Variations
Steve Shumway, cello
Khachaturian Masquerade Suite

1987 Copland Old American Songs
William Warfield, baritone
Buckaroo Holiday from "Rodeo"
Lincoln Portrait
The Promise of Living from "The Tender Land"
Stomp Your Feet from "The Tender Land"

1989 Elgar Pomp and Circumstance
Walton Crown Imperial March

1990 Beethoven Fidelio Overture
de Falla Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Williams America, The Dream Goes On
Franck Symphony in d minor
Mozart Overture to the Marraige of Figaro
Poulenc Gloria
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Piston "Incredible Flutist" Suite
Hummell Trumpet Concerto
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Mozart Bassoon Concerto
Brahms Academic Festival Overture

1991 Rossini Overture to Semiramide
Holst The Planets

1992 Bernstein Overture to Candide
Chichester Psamls
Selections from Candide

Gary A. Speck, interim director
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

1993 Jacob Chi, music director
Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Zurich Celebration
Barber Violin Concerto
Cathlin Reese, violin
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Robin Wells, piano
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Kristin Dykemer, violin
Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite, No. 1
Rossini Overture to Barber of Seville
Bizet Symphony No. 1
Brahms Violin Concerto

1994 Suppe Overture to Pique Dame
Strauss Last Four Songs
Alma Jean Smith, soprano
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Orf Carmina Burana
Poulenc Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Victor Polonsky, piano
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

1995 Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sibelius Finlandia
Dvorak Concerto for Violincello
Steven Shumway, cello
Repighi Pines of Rome
Shostakovich Concerto for Violincello
Sonalyn Snyder, cello
Beethoven Concerto No. 5 for Piano "Emperor"
Erica Weis, piano
Bartok Rumanian Folk Dances
Bach Double Concerto for Two Violins in d minor
Elgar Introduction and Allegro

1997 José Luis Novo, music dirrector
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2
Michael Chertok, piano
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Brahms Violin Concerto
Jeff Multer, violin
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Reineke Celebration Overture
Husa Festive Ode for an Academic Occasion
Copland The Promise of Living
Walton Crown Imperial March
Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Strauss Thunder and Lightning Polka
Borodin Polovstian Dances
Haydn Symphony No. 91
Barber Adagio for Strings

1998 Smetana Moldau
Brahms A German Requiem
Mozart "Ach, ich fuhls" from Magic Flute
Audrey Luna, soprano
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade
Marion Peraza, violin
Albeniz Evocacion from Iberia
Holst The Planets
Elgar Cello Concerto
Steven Shumway, cello
Beach State of the Union
Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4
Marion Peraza, violin
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Christina Enniking, piano
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1
John Nimis, piano
Gershwin An American in Paris

1999 Sibelius Finlandia
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Hagen Joyful Music
Walton Crown Imperial
Holst "Jupiter" from The Planets
Prokofiev Selections from Alexander Nevsky
Stravinsky Finale from Firebird Suite
Bartok Viola Concerto
Mary Harris, viola
Shostakovich Symphony No. 1
Rossini Introduction, Theme Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra
Beethoven Piano Concert No. 5
Steven Estep, piano
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Jenna Smith, soprano
Stravinsky Firebird Suite

2000 Shostakovich Symphony No. 1
Nielson Concerto for Flute
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Dvorak Concerto for Violoncello
Ravel Bolero
Copland Billy the Kid
Ives Country Band March
Berlioz Les Nuits d'Ete
Arriago Symphony in D major
Gerhard Alegrias
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A
Richard Stolzman, clarinet
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Kodaly Dances of Galanta
Colgrass Ghosts of Pangea
Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5
Harvey Thurmer, violin
Stravinsky Suite No. 1
Roussel Petit Suite
Strauss Overture to Die Fledermaus

2001 Jaime Morales-matos, conductor
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Siok Lian Tan, piano
Shostakovich Symphony No. 9

2002 Ricardo Averbach, music director
Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Strauss Serenade for Winds
Bloch Concerto Grosso No. 2
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Dvorak Concerto for Violoncello
Ellen Nettleton, cello
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2
Seth Gangwer, violin
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Vladimir Shubin, piano
de Falla Suite No. 2 from Three Cornered Hat

2003 Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Symphonie Fantastique
Les Nuits d'Ete
Sonya Headlam, soprano
Handel Messiah Selections
Ravel Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloe
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3
Khachaturian Suite from Gayne
Waltz from Masquerade
Staynov Ratchenitsa
Liszt Les Preludes
Vaughan-Williams Concerto for Oboe and and Orchestra
Laura Ross, oboe
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Ruzanna Sargsyan, violin
Brahms Academic Festival Orchestra

2004 OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Grieg Holberg Suite Opus 40
Prokofiev Five Visions Fugitives, Opus 22
Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major, Opus 21
Rossini Overture to The Barber of Seville
Milhaud La Creation
Villa-Lobos Bachinas Brasileiras No. 2
Shaw Clerinet Concerto

MIAMI UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Davis Ragam Ranjani
Schubert Symhony No. ?
Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 64
Mozart Overture to The Marraige of Figaro
Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro
Peters A La Nanigo
Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Barber Adagio for Strings
Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1
Handel Judas Maccabaeus
Barber Agnus Dei
Brahms Nanie, Opus 82
Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile frem String Quartet No. 1
Larsson Concertino for Trombone and String Orchestra
Pryor The Blue Bells of Scotland
Beethoven Symphony No. 2, Opus 36 in D major
Prokofiev Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra
Ibert Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Stravinsky Firebird Suite

2005 OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Opus 53
Handel Water Music Suites No. 2 and 3
de Falla The Three Cornered Hat, Suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky Valse from Serenade for Strings
Mozart Concert in C major for Oboe and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41 K. 551

MIAMI UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Mozart Overture to Cosi fan Tutte
Wagner Overture to Die Meistersingers von Nurnberg
Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Mozart Cosi fan Tutte
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Khachaturian Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Brubeck Two Excerpts from The Light in the Wilderness
Brubeck Upon This Rock
Williams Olympic Fanfare
Saint-Saëns The Swan
Elgar Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 85
Saint-Saëns Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No. 2, Opus 22
Tchaikovsky Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1, Opus 23

2006 OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Vladigerov Saraband from the Classic Romantic Suite
Bragimova Poeme
Hajiyev Poeme "Algerian Tunes"
Amirov Love Dances
Janacek Suite for String Orchestra
Villa-Lobos Prelude from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4
Haydn Cconerto for Violin Piano and Strings, Hob XVIII:6
A. Tchaikovsky Small Kuban Variantions, Opus 59
Tchaikovsky Concertstuck for Flute and Strings
Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee from Tsar Saltan
Dinicu Hora Staccato

MIAMI UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Strauss, Jr. Overture to Die Fledermaus
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Strauss De Fledermausq
Holst St. Paul's Suite
Rosauro Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra
Nepomuceno Sereneta
Bartok Rumanian Folk Dances
Nepomuceno Suite Antiga
Duda (Jose Ursino da Silva) Concertino for Trombone and Brass Quintet
Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D major
Busoni Concertino for Clarinet and Chamber Orchestra
Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, in G major
Gershwin Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Roccoco Theme, Op. 33
Mussorgsky (Ravel)

Pictures at an Exhibition

2007 OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Lilia Donkova, violin
Prokofive Peter and the Wolf

MIAMI UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Mozart Overture to the The Magic Flute
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy
Tchaikovsay Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major
David Kim, violin
Mozart The Magic Flute
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade
Williams Star Wars Medley
Verdi Anvil Chorus from Il Travatore
Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco
Wagner Pilgrims Chorus from Tannhauser
Wagner Arrival of the Guest at Wartenburg from Tanauser
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1, Opus 10
Amanda Collins, piano
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, Opus 73
Hsiu Ying Lee, piano

2008 OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Bach Double Concerto for Violin and Oble
Dvorak Serenade
Rossini La Scala de Seta Overture
Levowitz Klezmer Fantasy for Clarinet and Strings
Michel Gingras, clarinet
Sibelius Valse Triste
de Falla El Amor Brujo
Alicia Falcon, mezzo-soprano

MIAMI UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Dvorak Symphony No. 8
Britten Paul Bunyan
Rossini William Tell Overture
Shostakovich Symphony No. 9
Schumann Cello Concerto in a minor, Opus 129
Efe Baltacigil, cello
Walton Concert for Viola, 1962 verson
Kate Wilkin, viola
Tomasi Trombone Concerto
Brad Wick, trombone
Copland Appalachian Spring

2009 OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Puccini Suor Angelica
Puccini Gianni Schicchi

MIAMI UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
A.R. Rahman Lothlorien from The Lord of the Rings
A.R. Rahman Bombay Theme
A.R. Rahman Jaage from Guru
J.M. Gonzales Clasiqueando con Ruben
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Opus 60
Copland Lincoln Portrait
R. Davis Ragam ranjani
Shostakovich Tahiti-trot
Beethoven Ode to Joy
Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Nigh's Dream
Lentini Symphony No. 1 "Of Time and Place"
Rachmaninoff Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3
Gleb ivanov, piano
Hindemith Der Schwanendreher: Movement I
Thomas McDonald, viola
Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Cody Grabbe, clarinet
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Opus 22: Movement I
Carolyn Lo May Yeeng, piano
Respighi Pines of Rome

2010 OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Massenet Cendrillon

MIAMI UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Nikolov Lento
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Morton Gould American Suite
Schumann Piano Concert in a minor
Amaldo Cohen, piano
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Suite 2
Gluck/Wagner Iphigenia in Aulis Overture
Smetana Moldau
Villa-Lobos The Insects' Martyrdom
Sarasate Gypsy Airs (Ziguenerweisen)
Daniel Guedes, viiolin
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Gluck Che faro, from Orfeo
Daniel Moody, soloist
Handel Svegliatevi nel core, from Guillo Cesare
Daniel Moody, soloist
Bizet (fr. Carmen) Près des remparts de Séville (Seguidilla)
En vain, pour éviter
Emily Moses, soloist
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Opus 16
Movement 1. Allegro moderato
Jessica Hoffman, piano
Moussourgsky (Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition
Arturo Márques Danzon No. 2

2011 OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Gilbert and Sullivan Pirates of Penzance


MIAMI UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
A.R. Rahman Lothlorien
Dil Se Re
Maa Tujhe Salaam
Gonzales Clasiqueando con Ruben
Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for Trombone
Nitzan Haroz, soloist
Piazzola Oblivion
Nitzan Haroz, soloist
Kalinnikov Symphony No. 1
Dvorak Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 1 Slavonic Dance, Op. 72 No. 2
Suk Scherzo Fantastique
Liszt Totentanz
Michael Chertok, piano
Borodin Polovetsian Dances from the opera Prince Igor
Telemman Double Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon
Andrea Ridilla, oboe and Christin Shillinger, bassoon
Brahms Symphony No. 2
Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in E minor
Ray Jacinto, bassoon
R. Strauss Concerto No. 2 for Horn and Orchestra
David Locke, French horn
Beethoven Overture Coriolan
Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Villa-Lobos/Kostelanetz Song of the Black Swan
Bernstein Mambo from West Side Story

2012 Randall Thomson "A Girl's Garden" from Frostiana
Khachaturian Waltz from Masquerade
Gustav Holst "Jupiter" from The Planets
Randall Thompson "The God who gave us life" from The Testament of Freedom
Raymon H.Burke arr.James Lentini Miami University Alma Mater
Gilbert and Sullivan Trial by Jury
Henry Mollicone The Face on the Barroom Floor
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti
Li Huanzhi Spring Festival Overture
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op95, "From the New World"
Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War from The Planets
Pixingguinha Um a zero

2013 Li Huanzhi Spring Festival Overture
Cheng Gang & He Zhan Hao Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
Chao Wen Qin The Yi Meng Folk Song
Ma Yao Zhong The Spring of Xin Jiang
Happiness at Sunrise
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto No.1 for Cello and Orchestra, Op.107
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Cantata Op.78
Ondrej Kukal R Clarinettino
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
Richard Strauss Three Lieder Op.27
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano concerto No.2 in c minor, op.18
Modest Mussorgsky/Rimsky-Korsakov Night on Bald Mountain
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude to Act 3
Glen Roger Davis Rhapsody on Gabriel's Theme
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-overture
Mikhail Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture

2014 Richard Strauss Serenade in E-flat major, Op.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor
Launy Grondahl Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits dete, Op.7
Peter I. Tchaikovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, Op.35
Gioacchino Rossini Overture to William Tell
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.43
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72a
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16

2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overtune No.3, Op.72a
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F Minor op.10
Romain Paillot Dum Spiro
H.Tomasi Fanfares Liturgiques
A.Khachaturian Concerto for Flute and orchestra
C.Forsyth Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
L.van Beethoven Concerto No.3 for Piano and Orchestra, Op.37
N.Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Overture,Op.36
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Piotr. Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74


2016 Huanzhi Li Spring Festival overture
Shang'e Fan Spring of Snow Mountain
Antonin Dvorak Song of the Moon from Rusalka
Tieshan Liu The Yao Nationality Dance Music
Wenqun Chao The Yi Meng Folk Song
Hengqian Zhu Happy Saliha
Mingyuan Liu Xi yang yang
Daijun Huang Blooming Flowers and Full Moon
Xiaoxian Ma The Spring of Xin Jiang
Haihuai Huang Horse Racing
Giascomo Puccini Nessun Dorma from Turandot
Yunkai Bao Happiness at Sunrise